inside story
Main menu
Faculty
R. Michael Young , Ph.D., Professor of Computer Science, University Faculty Scholar and Director, NCSU Digital Games Research Initiative, Co-Director, NCSU Visual Narrative Initiative
Staff
Scott Carpenter , Senior Research Software Developer, Narrative Processing
Trey Overman, Project Manager, Narrative Processing
Current students
Doctoral students
Adam Amos-Binks (computer science), Narrative Processing
Bradley A. Cassell (computer science), IC-CRIME
Rogelio E. Cardona-Rivera (computer science)
Shengyen Tony Chen (computer science)
Markus Eger (computer science), Narrative Processing
Colin Potts (computer science), Narrative Processing
Justus Robertson (computer science)
Brandon R. Thorne (computer science), Narrative Processing
David Winer (School of Computing, University of Utah)
Alumni
Former staff
Camille Barot, Ph.D., Research Scientist, Narrative Processing
Jeffrey Ligon, Ph.D., Senior Research Software Developer, Narrative Processing
Donnie Wrights, Artist/Designer, Narrative Processing
Visiting Doctoral students
Former doctoral students
Julio Bahamón , Teaching Assistant Professor, University of North Carolina, Charlotte
Stephen G. Ware , Assistant Professor, University of New Orleans
Matthew W. Fendt , Lecturer, Baylor University
Byung-Chul Bae, Assistant Professor, Hongik University
Yun-Gyung Cheong , Assistant Professor, Sungkyunkwan University
Arnav Jhala , Associate Professor, NC State University
Brad Mott (co-advised with James Lester), Senior Research Scientist, NC State University
James Niehaus , Charles River Associates
Jim Thomas , Chief Technical Officer, 3-C Institute for Social Development
Mark Riedl , Associate Professor, Georgia Tech
Wei Zhang (co-advised with James Lester), University of Nebraska
Former masters students
Nathan Brown
Byung-Chul Bae
Pat Cash
David Christian
Mike Dominguez
Shannon Garlick
Justin Harris
Arnav Jhala
Vikram Kumaran
Ashwin Ramachandran
C.J. Saretto
Sirish Somanchi
Thomas Vernieri
Former undergraduate students
Mark De Maria (Fall 2016)
Ethan Swartzentruber (Fall 2016)
Youssef Biaz (Summer 2015)
Kacey Eichen (Summer 2015)
Stephanie Yang (Summer 2014)
Mary Beth Kery (Summer 2013)
Christian Stith (Summer 2013)
Phillip Wright (Spring 2013)
Eric Lang (Spring, Fall 2012)
Zachary Litzsinger (Spring, Fall 2012)
Kathleen Graves (Spring, Fall 2011)
Bailey Hayes (Spring, Fall 2011)
Patrick Finegan (Spring 2011)
Rachel Lloyd (Spring 2011)
Ryan Hasian (Spring 2010)
Stephen Roller (Summer, 2009, 2010), Ph.D. Student, University of Texas, Austin
Milind Kulkarni , Assistant Professor, Purdue University
Yaphet Marlborough (Summer 2009)
Jack Snyder (Summer 2009)
Luke Downey (Summer, Fall 2008)
Adam Tramposh (Summer, 2008)
Rhys Harwell (Spring 2007)
Smith Newnam (Spring 2007)
Tim Bennet (Spring 2007)
Jeff Bailey (Spring 2007)
Joseph France (Spring 2007)
Ryan Gerleve (Fall 2007)
Sam Munilla (Summer 2006, Fall 2006)
David Tredwell (Fall 2005, Summer, Fall 2006, Spring 2007)
Ricky Patel (Fall 2006)
Tim Bennet (Fall 2006, Spring 2007)
Matt Baker (Summer, Fall 2005)
Nick Darnell (Summer, Fall 2005)
Michael K. Lee (Spring 2005)
Craig Allen (Fall 2004)
Eric Pelkey (Fall 2003, Spring 2004)
Brian Shiver (Fall 2003)
Joshua Stutts (Spring, Summer 2004)
Jamaal Wesley (Spring 2004)
Dan Amerson, Technical Director, Emergent Game Technologies
Mark Branly
Kevin Damm
Adrian Dunston
Shannon Garlick
Teresa Huels
Brian Hutcheson
Shawn Iwinski
Shaun Kime, Technical Director, Emergent Game Technologies
RJ Martin
Brian McFarlane
Clay Lehman
Eric Pelkey
Will Emigh
CJ Saretto, Microsoft Corporation
Doug Wilkinson